Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the All Things Bubs website, www.allthingsbubs.com.

All Things Bubs is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. All Things Bubs is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Who we are

All Things Bubs is a family owned and operated Online Organisation, www.allthingsbubs.com.

Amanda Eldridge and Samuel Eldridge are the Co-owner’s and are based in the Gold Coast, QLD, Australia.  We are contactable via phone, email or Social Media Platforms:

Phone: +61 420 365 123

Email: info@allthingsbubs.com

Facebook: facebook.com/allthingsbubs

Instagram: instagram.com/allthingsbubs_

Tumblr: tumblr.com/blog/allthingsbubs

Pintrest: pintrest.com/allthingsbubs

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site (refer to our Cookies section below for more information).

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service and these Organisations will be disclosed in our Privacy Policy below.  All Things Bubs takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

At this current moment All Things Bubs engages the following Organisations to provide services to our site.

Payment processors to process transactions:

We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal and Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please click here to view the Stripe Privacy Policy.

Please click here to view the PayPal Privacy Policy.

Web Host:

All Things Bubs uses VetraIP as our host provider.  Click here to view their Privacy Policy.

Shipping Provider:

All Things Bubs uses Australia Post as the primary shipping provider.  Please click here to visit their Privacy Policy.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Your contact information

For any privacy-specific concerns please email the All Things Bubs Founder, Amanda Eldridge: info@allthingsbubs.com

How we protect your data

The transfer and continued retention of any information involves a certain degree of risk irrespective of the circumstances. As such, we take account security very seriously, and keeping your information secure is very important to us.
As such, we treat all your data with the utmost security and use a variety of technologies, policies and applications to ensure your data is secured not only from external access, but also from unauthorised access or modification. This includes and is not limited to the use of firewalls, brute­force protection mechanisms, advanced and continually reviewed access controls and restrictions.
Your continued use of basic information security protections (such as ensuring strong passwords are set and that these are changed regularly and not shared with anybody) will also help to protect your security and personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may access the personal information we store by viewing your Account. In the event that you wish to change, modify or update your personal information, this can be achieved by completing the relevant change processes from within your Account.
The information posted on the publicly accessible WHOIS database can be updated via the
appropriate functions from within your Account.
In the event that you believe we may hold other personal information about you that is inaccurate, or you wish to change, modify or update this information you have provided, please contact our Customer Care team via email to info@allthingsbubs.com for further assistance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

All Things Bubs reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this agreement will become effective upon their publication to our website. Continued use of the Service(s) constitutes acceptance of the amended terms. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the All Things Bubs Site.

Contacting us

All Things Bubs welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 4 20 365 123

E-mail: support@allthingsbubs.com